General conference agenda

NOVEMBER 10

9:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:30

Opening ceremony

10:30-11:30

Plenary lecture

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

12:00-13:30

Parallel Sessions

13:30-14:30

Buffet lunch

14:30-16:00

Parallel Sessions

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:00

Parallel Sessions

20:00

Gala dinner

NOVEMBER 11

09:00-10:30

Workshop

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Plenary lecture

12:00-13:30

Parallel Sessions

13:30-14:15

Buffet lunch

14:30

Skopje City Tour

Institutional meetings:

  • “Deans’ meeting on Shaping the future of higher education institutions” (November 10, at 12 pm)
  • “Panel session: Experience sharing on international accreditation” (November 11, at 12 pm)

Detailed conference agenda

 

November 10

 

9:00-10:00

Registration

 

10:00-10:30

Opening ceremony
Dean Predrag Trpeski, Rector Nikola Jankulovski, Professor Marina Trpeska

 

10:30-11:30

Plenary lecture: “Foundational Societal Impact: Educating Business Students for the Common Good”
Executive Associate Dean Jamie D. Prenkert

 

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

 

12:00-13:30

Parallel Session I (Public Sector) – Room p8

Session chair – Vladimir Filipovski

·       ASSESSING THE PERFORMANCE OF STATE-OWNED ENTERPRISES IN MONTENEGRO
Nina Vujosevic

·       SOCIAL PROTECTION EXPENDITURES IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPEAN COUNTRIES: DOES GOVERNMENT DEBT MATTER?

Biljana Tashevska, Suzana Makreshanska-Mladenovska and Marija Trpkova-Nestorovska

·       ECONOMIC GROWTH AND MILITARY EXPENDITURES WITH A FISCAL POLICY PERSPECTIVE IN NATO’S EASTERN FLANK COUNTRIES 1999-2021

Łukasz Olejnik

·       THE ANALYSIS OF RE-MUNICIPALIZATION TRENDS IN THE PROVISION OF LOCAL ECONOMIC PUBLIC SERVICES

Veronika Petkovšek, Nevenka Hrovatin and Primož Pevcin

Parallel Session I (Accounting)– Room p10

Session chair – Atanasko Atanasovski

·       TRANSPARENCY REPORTS AND AUDIT MARKET ANALYSIS IN THE REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Bojan Malchev, Zorica Bozhinovska Lazarevska, Ivan Dionisijev, Todor Tocev and Atanasko Atanasovski

·       THE ROLE OF SUPREME AUDIT INSTITUTIONS IN BETTER MANAGING PUBLIC SECTOR ASSETS – SOME EVIDENCE FROM NORTH MACEDONIA

Ivan Dionisijev and Gorana Roje

·       WHO PAYS LESS? CORPORATE INCOME TAX BURDEN OF LISTED CORPORATIONS IN SERBIA AND NORTH MACEDONIA

Stefan Vržina and Nemanja Karapavlović

·       IDENTIFYING PROFITABILITY DETERMINANTS IN THE HOTEL INDUSTRY PRE AND DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN THE REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Ivona Petkovska and Marija Trpkova-Nestorovska

 

13:30-14:30

Buffet lunch

 

14:30-16:00

Parallel Session II (Finance) – Room p8

Session chair – Marko Djogo

·       THE IMPACT OF PROBLEMATIC LOANS ON THE BANKING COMPETITIVENESS – case study of OTP group

Gordana Đuranović and Sanja Filipović

·       LITERATURE REVIEW ON DEA BANKS’ APPLICATION IN THE WESTERN BALKANS

Katerina Fotova Čiković, Damira Keček and Damira Đukec

·       EMPIRICAL REVISITING OF THE MACEDONIAN MTPL INSURANCE CASE AND THE UNDERLYING FACTORS OF INFLUENCE

Filip Peovski, Igor Ivanovski and Sulejman Ahmedi

·       ТHE IMPACT OF THE INVESTMENT IN EMPLOYEE TRAINING ON THE PROFIT OF SMALL COMPANIES

Mimoza Kasa Jashari and Aleksandra Janeska Iliev

Parallel Session II (Accounting) – Room p10

Session chair – Marija Trpkova – Nestorovska

·       CSR REPORTING DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC: A COMMON WAY TO DISCLOSE NEW SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CHALLENGES

Milica Pavlović and Ksenija Denčić-Mihajlov

·       HOW DOES EU MEMBERSHIP AFFECT NON-FINANCIAL REPORTING? EVIDENCE FROM SELECTED BALKAN COUNTRIES

Todor Tocev, Bojan Malchev, Marina Trpeska and Zoran Minovski

·       THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF THE DIGITAL FINANCIAL INCLUSION: THE CASE OF THE REPUBLIC OF SERBIA

Milica Latinovic, Veljko Dmitrovic and Sladjana Benkovic

·       CHALLENGES OF FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING TREATMENT OF CRYPTO TOKENS

Zorica Golić and Borka Popović

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30-18:00

Parallel Session III (International Trade)– Room p8

Session chair – Elena Makrevska Disoska

·       THE INTRODUCTION OF SIMPLIFIED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY IN THE MACEDONIAN LEGISLATION – A VALID ATTEMPT FOR FOSTERING ENTREPRENEURSHIP OR JUST ANOTHER INSIGNIFICANT REASON FOR AMENDMENT OF THE COMPANY LAW ACT?

Ljuben Kocev

·       THE CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPEAN ECONOMIES IN THE ERA OF INDUSTRY 4.0 AND CHINESE DIGITAL SILK ROAD

Ewa Cieslik

·       NON-TARIFF MEASURES IN CEFTA 2006: PERSPECTIVES OF NORTH MACEDONIA AND SERBIA

Silvana Mojsovska and Predrag Bjelic

·       INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AS UNUSUAL: NONMARKET STRATEGY IN THE AGE OF EXTREME UNCERTAINTY

Anastas Vangeli

 

Parallel Session III (Economics)– Room p10

Session chair – Biljana Tashevska Kalkashlieva

·       LABOR PRODUCTIVITY AND LABOR COMPENSATION IN NORTH MACEDONIA: SECTORIAL APPROACH

Predrag Trpeski, Borce Trenovski, Kristijan Kozeski and Gunter Merdzan

·       DERIVING THE IMPOSSIBLE TRINITY OF DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AND ITS CONNECTION WITH THE OTHER TWO IMPOSSIBLE TRINITIES

Marko Đogo

·       THE INFLUENCE OF ECOLOGICAL TRENDS ON THE SHAPING OF LIFE IN THE XXI CENTURY

Ivana Vucinic and Dragana Milenković

·       THE IMPACT OF INNOVATION ON THE GROWTH OF REAL WAGES IN THE WESTERN BALKAN COUNTRIES

Goran Balotić, Predrag Mlinarević and Slađana Paunović

 

20:00

Gala dinner at Ragusa 360 – Rooftop Skopje (Link to Detailed map)

 
 

November 11

 

09:00-10:30

Workshop: “ERASMUS project lighting and success stories”

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00-12:00

Plenary lecture: “Economic complexity theory and applications”
Professor  César A. Hidalgo

 

12:00-13:30

Parallel Session IV (PhD Symposium) – Room p8

Session chair – Nikola Lefkov

Discussant – Atanasko Atanasovski

·       ESTIMATING MANUFACTURING COSTS FOR KOSOVO’S SME THROUGH COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS

Marigona Lahu

Discussant – Dimitar Jovevski

·       MAINTAINING ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE IN VIRTUAL TEAMS

Bojan Miklosh and Aleksandra Janeska Iliev

Discussant – Dragan Tevdovski

·       EMPIRICAL RESEARCH ON THE INFORMATION EFFICIENCY OF THE MACEDONIAN STOCK EXCHANGE

Ivona Tasevska

Parallel Session IV (Marketing) – Room p10

Session chair – Nikolina Palamidovska-Sterjadovska

·       MAPPING THE STRUCTURE OF CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT: FIFTEEN YEARS OF RESEARCH

Violeta Cvetkoska, Nikolina Palamidovska-Sterjadovska, Anita Ciunova-Shuleska and Irena Bogoevska-Gavrilova

·       UNDERSTANDING STUDENTS’ ONLINE LEARNING BEHAVIOR USING UTAUT MODEL – THE CASE OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Marina Mijoska, Kalina Trenevska Blagoeva and Marija Trpkova-Nestorovska

·       PROCESS OF E-RECRUITMENT FOR ENTRY LEVEL POSITIONS IN NORTH MACEDONIA

Martin Kiselicki, Saso Josimovski and Lidija Pulevska Ivanovska

 

13:30-13:45

Closing ceremony

 

13:45-14:30

Buffet lunch

 

14:30

City tour